2018–19 UEFA Europa League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Baku Olympic Stadium panorama 1.JPG
The Olympic Stadium in Baku will host the final
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
26 June – 30 August 2018
Competition proper:
20 September 2018 – 29 May 2019
TeamsCompetition proper: 48+8
Total: 158+55 (from 55 associations)
Tournament statistics
Matches played96
Goals scored277 (2.89 per match)
Attendance2,098,825 (21,863 per match)
Top scorer(s)Israel Moanes Dabour (5 goals)
All statistics correct as of 8 November 2018.

The 2018–19 UEFA Europa League is the 48th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 10th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final will be played at the Olympic Stadium in Baku, Azerbaijan.[1] The winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League in the 2019 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the third-placed team of the 2018–19 Ligue 1, the 5th-ranked association according to next season's access list.[2]

As the title holders of Europa League, Atlético Madrid qualified for the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League, although they had already qualified before the final through their league performance. They will only be able to defend their title if they finish third in their group in the Champions League group stage.

Format changes[edit]

On 9 December 2016, UEFA confirmed the reforming plan for the UEFA Champions League for the 2018–2021 cycle, which was announced on 26 August 2016.[3][4] As per the new regulations, all teams that are eliminated in the UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds will get a second chance in the Europa League.

Association team allocation[edit]

A total of 213 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[5][6]

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–54 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Kosovo (association 55) each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Kosovo as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).[7]
  • Moreover, 55 teams eliminated from the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League (default number is 57, but 2 fewer teams compete in the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League).

Association ranking[edit]

For the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2017 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2012–13 to 2016–17.[8]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
Association ranking for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Spain Spain 104.998 3
2 Germany Germany 79.498
3 England England 75.962
4 Italy Italy 73.332
5 France France 56.665
6 Russia Russia 50.532 +1 (UCL)
7 Portugal Portugal 49.332
8 Ukraine Ukraine 42.633 +1 (UCL)
9 Belgium Belgium 42.400 +1 (UCL)
10 Turkey Turkey 39.200 +1 (UCL)
11 Czech Republic Czech Republic 33.175 +1 (UCL)
12 Switzerland Switzerland 32.075 +1 (UCL)
13 Netherlands Netherlands 31.063
14 Greece Greece 27.900 +1 (UCL)
15 Austria Austria 25.350 +2 (UCL)
16 Croatia Croatia 25.250 +1 (UCL)
17 Romania Romania 24.350 +1 (UCL)
18 Denmark Denmark 24.000 +1 (UCL)
19 Belarus Belarus 19.875 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Poland Poland 19.750 3 +1 (UCL)
21 Sweden Sweden 19.725 +1 (UCL)
22 Israel Israel 19.375 +1 (UCL)
23 Scotland Scotland 18.925 +1 (UCL)
24 Cyprus Cyprus 18.550 +1 (UCL)
25 Norway Norway 18.325 +1 (UCL)
26 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 17.750 +1 (UCL)
27 Bulgaria Bulgaria 15.875 +1 (UCL)
28 Serbia Serbia 15.375
29 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 15.250 +1 (UCL)
30 Slovenia Slovenia 13.125 +1 (UCL)
31 Slovakia Slovakia 11.750 +1 (UCL)
32 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 11.000 1
33 Hungary Hungary 9.500 3 +1 (UCL)
34 Moldova Moldova 9.500 +1 (UCL)
35 Iceland Iceland 8.375 +1 (UCL)
36 Finland Finland 7.650 +1 (UCL)
37 Albania Albania 6.625 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 6.575 3 +1 (UCL)
39 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.500 +1 (UCL)
40 Georgia (country) Georgia 6.375 +1 (UCL)
41 Latvia Latvia 6.125 +1 (UCL)
42 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 5.625 +1 (UCL)
43 Estonia Estonia 5.250 +1 (UCL)
44 Montenegro Montenegro 5.250 +1 (UCL)
45 Armenia Armenia 5.125 +1 (UCL)
46 Luxembourg Luxembourg 4.875 +1 (UCL)
47 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.500 +1 (UCL)
48 Lithuania Lithuania 4.125 +1 (UCL)
49 Malta Malta 4.000 +1 (UCL)
50 Wales Wales 3.875 +1 (UCL)
51 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 3.500 +1 (UCL)
52 Gibraltar Gibraltar 2.500 2 +1 (UCL)
53 Andorra Andorra 1.165 +1 (UCL)
54 San Marino San Marino 0.333 +1 (UCL)
55 Kosovo Kosovo 0.000 1 +1 (UCL)

Distribution[edit]

In the default access list, originally 17 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round are transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path).[9][5] However, one fewer loser would be transferred since the Champions League title holders already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league. Therefore, only 19 teams entered the Champions Path second qualifying round (one of them would be drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round).[10]

In addition, originally three losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) are transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path).[9] However, one fewer loser would be transferred since the Europa League title holders already qualified for the group stage via their domestic league. As a result, the following changes to the access list was made:[10]

  • The cup winners of association 18 (Denmark) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
  • The cup winners of association 25 (Norway) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
  • The cup winners of associations 50 and 51 (Wales and Faroe Islands) entered the first qualifying round instead of the preliminary round.
Access list for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Preliminary round
(14 teams)
  • 4 domestic cup winners from associations 52–55
  • 6 domestic league runners-up from associations 49–54
  • 4 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 48–51
First qualifying round
(94 teams)
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 26–51
  • 30 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 31 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–47 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 7 winners from preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(19 teams)
  • 16 losers from Champions League first qualifying round
  • 3 losers from Champions League preliminary round
Main Path
(74 teams)
  • 7 domestic cup winners from associations 19–25
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 13–15
  • 9 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 2 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 5–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 4 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–4 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 47 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 10 winners from second qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 10 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(52 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 13–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 6
  • 37 winners from second qualifying round (Main Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(16 teams)
  • 10 winners from third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 6 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(26 teams)
  • 26 winners from third qualifying round (Main Path)
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 5
  • 4 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 8 winners from play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 13 winners from play-off round (Main Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League play-off round (League Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules[edit]

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[6]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams[edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[11]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season Europa League play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
    • Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round
    • Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
    • PR: Losers from the preliminary round
Qualified teams for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League (by entry round)
Round of 32
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
Group stage
Spain Villarreal (5th) Italy Milan (6th)[Note ITA] Turkey Akhisarspor (CW) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UCL PO)
Spain Real Betis (6th) France Marseille (4th) Czech Republic Jablonec (3rd) Greece PAOK (UCL PO)
Germany Eintracht Frankfurt (CW) France Rennes (5th) Switzerland Zürich (CW) Russia Spartak Moscow (UCL Q3)
Germany Bayer Leverkusen (5th) Russia Krasnodar (4th)[Note RUS] Austria Red Bull Salzburg (UCL PO) Belgium Standard Liège (UCL Q3)
England Chelsea (CW) Portugal Sporting CP (3rd)[Note POR] Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (UCL PO) Turkey Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3)
England Arsenal (6th) Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (3rd) Belarus BATE Borisov (UCL PO) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (UCL Q3)
Italy Lazio (5th) Belgium Anderlecht (3rd) Hungary MOL Vidi (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Champions Path Main Path
Sweden Malmö FF (UCL Q3) Kazakhstan Astana (UCL Q3)
Scotland Celtic (UCL Q3) Slovakia Spartak Trnava (UCL Q3)
Azerbaijan Qarabağ (UCL Q3) Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
Romania CFR Cluj (UCL Q2) Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q2) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (5th)[Note RUS] Greece Olympiacos (3rd)
Denmark Midtjylland (UCL Q2) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q2) Portugal Braga (4th)[Note POR] Austria Rapid Wien (3rd)
Poland Legia Warsaw (UCL Q2) Finland HJK (UCL Q2) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (4th) Croatia Rijeka (2nd)
Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (UCL Q2) Albania Kukësi (UCL Q2) Belgium Gent (4th) Romania Universitatea Craiova (CW)
Norway Rosenborg (UCL Q2) Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (UCL Q2) Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (3rd) Denmark Brøndby (CW)
Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc (4th) Switzerland Basel (UCL Q2)
Switzerland Luzern (3rd) Austria Sturm Graz (UCL Q2)
Netherlands Feyenoord (CW)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
Cyprus APOEL (UCL Q1) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (UCL Q1) Spain Sevilla (7th) Greece Atromitos (4th)
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (UCL Q1) Northern Ireland Crusaders (UCL Q1) Germany RB Leipzig (6th) Greece Asteras Tripolis (5th)
Iceland Valur (UCL Q1) Malta Valletta (UCL Q1) England Burnley (7th) Austria LASK Linz (4th)
Republic of Ireland Cork City (UCL Q1)[Note IRL] Wales The New Saints (UCL Q1) Italy Atalanta (7th) Austria Admira Wacker Mödling (5th)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (UCL Q1) Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta (UCL Q1) France Bordeaux (6th) Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd)
Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (UCL Q1) Kosovo Drita (UCL Q1) Russia Ufa (6th)[Note RUS] Romania FCSB (2nd)
Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala (UCL Q1) Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (UCL PR) Portugal Rio Ave (5th)[Note POR] Belarus Dynamo Brest (CW)
Estonia Flora Tallinn (UCL Q1) Andorra FC Santa Coloma (UCL PR) Ukraine Mariupol (5th) Poland Jagiellonia Białystok (2nd)
Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (UCL Q1) San Marino La Fiorita (UCL PR) Belgium Genk (PW) Sweden Djurgårdens IF (CW)
Armenia Alashkert (UCL Q1) Turkey Beşiktaş (4th) Israel Hapoel Haifa (CW)
Czech Republic Sparta Prague (5th) Scotland Aberdeen (2nd)
Switzerland St. Gallen (5th) Cyprus AEK Larnaca (CW)
Netherlands AZ (3rd) Norway Lillestrøm (CW)
Netherlands Vitesse (PW)
First qualifying round
Croatia Osijek (4th) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd) Iceland Stjarnan (2nd) Republic of Macedonia Shkupi (4th)
Romania Viitorul Constanța (4th) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (PW) Iceland FH (3rd) Estonia FCI Levadia (CW)
Denmark Nordsjælland (3rd) Serbia Partizan (CW) Finland KuPS (2nd) Estonia Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
Denmark Copenhagen (PW) Serbia Radnički Niš (3rd) Finland Ilves (3rd) Estonia Narva Trans (5th)[Note EST]
Belarus Dinamo Minsk (2nd) Serbia Spartak Subotica (4th) Finland Lahti (4th) Montenegro Titograd Podgorica (CW)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) Kazakhstan Kairat (CW) Albania Luftëtari (3rd) Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (2nd)
Poland Lech Poznań (3rd) Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar (4th) Albania Laçi (4th) Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja (5th)[Note MNE]
Poland Górnik Zabrze (4th) Kazakhstan Tobol (5th)[Note KAZ] Albania Partizani (5th)[Note ALB] Armenia Gandzasar Kapan (CW)
Sweden AIK (2nd) Slovenia Maribor (2nd) Republic of Ireland Dundalk (2nd) Armenia Banants (2nd)
Sweden BK Häcken (4th) Slovenia Domžale (3rd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (3rd) Armenia Pyunik (5th)[Note ARM]
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Slovenia Rudar Velenje (4th) Republic of Ireland Derry City (4th)[Note IRL] Luxembourg Racing FC (CW)
Israel Beitar Jerusalem (3rd) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (CW) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (CW) Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (2nd)
Scotland Rangers (3rd) Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (3rd) Luxembourg Fola Esch (3rd)
Scotland Hibernian (4th) Slovakia Trenčín (PW) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (4th) Northern Ireland Coleraine (CW)
Cyprus Apollon Limassol (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere (CW) Northern Ireland Glenavon (3rd)
Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta (3rd) Hungary Újpest (CW) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd) Northern Ireland Cliftonville (PW)
Norway Molde (2nd) Hungary Ferencváros (2nd) Georgia (country) Samtredia (3rd) Lithuania Stumbras (CW)
Norway Sarpsborg 08 (3rd) Hungary Honvéd (4th) Latvia Liepāja (CW) Lithuania Žalgiris (2nd)
Azerbaijan Keşla (CW) Moldova Milsami Orhei (CW) Latvia Riga FC (3rd) Malta Balzan (2nd)
Azerbaijan Gabala (2nd) Moldova Petrocub Hîncești (3rd) Latvia Ventspils (4th) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (CW)
Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku (3rd) Moldova Zaria Bălți (5th)[Note MDA] Republic of Macedonia Vardar (2nd) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (CW)
Bulgaria Slavia Sofia (CW) Iceland ÍBV (CW) Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički (3rd)
Preliminary round
Lithuania Trakai (3rd) Wales Cefn Druids (PW) Gibraltar St Joseph's (3rd) San Marino Tre Fiori (3rd)
Malta Gżira United (3rd) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík (2nd) Andorra Engordany (2nd) Kosovo Prishtina (CW)
Malta Birkirkara (4th) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (3rd) Andorra Sant Julià (3rd)
Wales Bala Town (4th)[Note WAL] Gibraltar Europa (CW) San Marino Folgore (2nd)

Notably one team that is not playing a national top division takes part in the competition; Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein) played in 2017–18 Swiss Challenge League, which is Switzerland's 2nd tier.

Notes
  1. ^ Albania (ALB): In March 2018, Skënderbeu Korçë was handed a 10-year ban from UEFA club competitions over match fixing.[12] Since they finished as champions of the 2017–18 Albanian Superliga, the runners-up of the league, Kukësi, entered the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League instead of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League. As a result, their Europa League first qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Partizani.
  2. ^ Armenia (ARM): Shirak would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017–18 Armenian Premier League, but were penalized by the Football Federation of Armenia for match fixing,[13] and subsequently informed UEFA their withdrawal from competing in the Europa League.[14] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Pyunik.[15]
  3. ^ Estonia (EST): FCI Tallinn would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017 Meistriliiga, but were disbanded and merged with Levadia Tallinn after the season.[16] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Narva Trans.
  4. ^ Italy (ITA): Milan qualified for the Europa League group stage as the sixth-placed team of the 2017–18 Serie A, but were originally banned by UEFA from European competition due to violations of Financial Fair Play regulations.[17] They appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, and the ban was overturned on 20 July 2018.[18][19]
  5. ^ Kazakhstan (KAZ): Ordabasy would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the third-placed team of the 2017 Kazakhstan Premier League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[20] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Tobol.
  6. ^ Moldova (MDA): Dacia Chișinău would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017 Moldovan National Division, but were disbanded after the season.[21] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Zaria Bălți.
  7. ^ Montenegro (MNE): Grbalj would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2017–18 Montenegrin First League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[22] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Rudar Pljevlja.
  8. ^ Portugal (POR): Desportivo das Aves would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2017–18 Taça de Portugal, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[23] As a result, the third-placed team of the 2017–18 Primeira Liga, Sporting CP, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the fourth-placed team of the league, Braga, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Rio Ave.
  9. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL):
  10. ^ Russia (RUS): Tosno would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2017–18 Russian Cup, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[25] As a result, the fourth-placed team of the 2017–18 Russian Premier League, Krasnodar, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the fifth-placed team of the league, Zenit Saint Petersburg, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Ufa.
  11. ^ Wales (WAL): Bangor City would have qualified for the Europa League preliminary round as the runners-up of the 2017–18 Welsh Premier League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[26] As a result, and because the third-placed team Connah's Quay Nomads were Welsh Cup winners, the berth was given to the fourth-placed team of the league, Bala Town.

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[27]

Schedule for 2018–19 UEFA Europa League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 12 June 2018 28 June 2018 5 July 2018
First qualifying round 19 June 2018 (Champions Path)
20 June 2018 (Main Path)
12 July 2018 19 July 2018
Second qualifying round 26 July 2018 2 August 2018
Third qualifying round 23 July 2018 9 August 2018 16 August 2018
Play-off Play-off round 6 August 2018 23 August 2018 30 August 2018
Group stage Matchday 1 31 August 2018
(Monaco)
20 September 2018
Matchday 2 4 October 2018
Matchday 3 25 October 2018
Matchday 4 8 November 2018
Matchday 5 29 November 2018
Matchday 6 13 December 2018
Knockout phase Round of 32 17 December 2018 14 February 2019 21 February 2019
Round of 16 22 February 2019 7 March 2019 14 March 2019
Quarter-finals 15 March 2019 11 April 2019 18 April 2019
Semi-finals 2 May 2019 9 May 2019
Final 29 May 2019 at Olympic Stadium, Baku

Matches in the qualifying (including preliminary and play-off) and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

From this season, the kick-off times starting from the group stage will be slightly changed to 18:55 CET and 21:00 CET. Kick-off times starting from the quarter-finals will be 21:00 CET.[9]

Preliminary round[edit]

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients,[28] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. The draw for the preliminary round was held on 12 June 2018.[29] The first legs were played on 26 and 28 June, and the second legs were played on 5 July 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Europa Gibraltar 1–6 Kosovo Prishtina 1–1 0–5
Sant Julià Andorra 1–4 Malta Gżira United 0–2 1–2
Engordany Andorra 3–2 San Marino Folgore 2–1 1–1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–2 (4–2 p) Gibraltar St Joseph's 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara Malta 2–3 Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 1–1 1–2
Tre Fiori San Marino 3–1 Wales Bala Town 3–0 0–1
Cefn Druids Wales 1–2 Lithuania Trakai 1–1 0–1

Qualifying rounds[edit]

In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients (for Main Path),[28] or based on which round they qualified from (for Champions Path), and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties.

First qualifying round[edit]

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 20 June 2018.[30] The first legs were played on 10, 11 and 12 July, and the second legs were played on 17, 18 and 19 July 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stjarnan Iceland 3–1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju 3–0 0–1
Ilves Finland 1–3 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 0–1 1–2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 2–3 Lithuania Žalgiris 1–2 1–1
Fola Esch Luxembourg 0–0 (5–4 p) Kosovo Prishtina 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Glenavon Northern Ireland 3–6 Norway Molde 2–1 1–5
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 3–2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–1 2–1
Stumbras Lithuania 1–2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–0 0–2
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–3 (a) Slovenia Domžale 2–2 1–1
Rangers Scotland 2–0 Republic of Macedonia Shkupi 2–0 0–0
Gabala Azerbaijan 1–2[A] Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 0–2 1–0
Racing FC Luxembourg 0–2 Romania Viitorul Constanța 0–2 0–0
Samtredia Georgia (country) 0–3 Kazakhstan Tobol 0–1 0–2
Partizani Albania 0–3 Slovenia Maribor 0–1 0–2
Neftçi Baku Azerbaijan 3–5 Hungary Újpest 3–1 0–4
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 1–3 Slovakia Trenčín 0–2 1–1
Derry City Republic of Ireland 2–3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 0–2 2–1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–1 Montenegro Titograd Podgorica 0–0 2–1
Górnik Zabrze Poland 2–1[A] Moldova Zaria Bǎlți 1–0 1–1
Spartak Subotica Serbia 3–1 Northern Ireland Coleraine 1–1 2–0
Pyunik Armenia 3–0 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 1–0 2–0
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 1–2 Sweden AIK 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 1–5 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–3 0–2
Lahti Finland 0–3 Iceland FH 0–3 0–0
Ventspils Latvia 8–3 Albania Luftëtari 5–0 3–3
Cliftonville Northern Ireland 1–3 Denmark Nordsjælland 0–1 1–2
Banants Armenia 1–5 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 1–2 0–3
Engordany Andorra 1–10 Kazakhstan Kairat 0–3 1–7
Petrocub Hîncești Moldova 2–3 Croatia Osijek 1–1 1–2
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 2–2 (a) Albania Laçi 2–1 0–1
Ferencváros Hungary 1–2 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–1 0–1
Balzan Malta 5–3 Azerbaijan Keşla 4–1 1–2
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 2–5[A] Hungary Honvéd 2–1 0–4
Rudar Pljevlja Montenegro 0–6 Serbia Partizan 0–3 0–3
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 1–1 (5–3 p) Latvia Riga FC 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Milsami Orhei Moldova 2–9 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2–4 0–5
Radnički Niš Serbia 5–0 Malta Gżira United 4–0 1–0
Lech Poznań Poland 3–2 Armenia Gandzasar Kapan 2–0 1–2
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 2–1 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 2–1
Vaduz Liechtenstein 3–3 (a) Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–0 2–3
Narva Trans Estonia 1–5[A] Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–2 1–3
Trakai Lithuania 1–0 Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 0–0 1–0
Hibernian Scotland 12–5 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 6–1 6–4
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 10–0 San Marino Tre Fiori 7–0 3–0
FCI Levadia Estonia 1–3 Republic of Ireland Dundalk 0–1 1–2
ÍBV Iceland 0–6 Norway Sarpsborg 08 0–4 0–2
KuPS Finland 1–2[A] Denmark Copenhagen 0–1 1–1
Liepāja Latvia 2–4 Sweden BK Häcken 0–3 2–1
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round[edit]

The second qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and Main Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). The draw for the second qualifying round (Champions Path) was held on 19 June,[24] and the draw for the second qualifying round (Main Path) was held on 20 June 2018.[30] The first legs were played on 26 July, and the second legs were played on 31 July, 1 and 2 August 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Cork City Republic of Ireland Bye N/A N/A N/A
The New Saints Wales 3–2 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 1–1
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 7–0 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 3–0 4–0
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–2 Malta Valletta 1–1 2–1
FC Santa Coloma Andorra 1–3 Iceland Valur 1–0 0–3
Sutjeska Nikšić Montenegro 0–1 Armenia Alashkert 0–1 0–0
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 3–2 Kosovo Drita 2–1 1–1
Spartaks Jūrmala Latvia 9–0 San Marino La Fiorita 6–0 3–0
APOEL Cyprus 5–2 Estonia Flora Tallinn 5–0 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 6–2 Northern Ireland Crusaders 5–1 1–1
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Main Path
Molde Norway 5–0 Albania Laçi 3–0 2–0
Atalanta Italy 10–2[B] Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–2 8–0
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–1 Liechtenstein Vaduz 1–0 1–1
Kairat Kazakhstan 3–2 Netherlands AZ 2–0 1–2
Aberdeen Scotland 2–4 England Burnley 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Partizan Serbia 2–1 Lithuania Trakai 1–0 1–1
Balzan Malta 3–4 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2–1 1–3
Nordsjælland Denmark 2–0 Sweden AIK 1–0 1–0
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 0–6 Romania FCSB 0–2 0–4
Hapoel Haifa Israel 2–1 Iceland FH 1–1 1–0
Dundalk Republic of Ireland 0–4 Cyprus AEK Larnaca 0–0 0–4
Górnik Zabrze Poland 1–5 Slovakia Trenčín 0–1 1–4
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 4–2 Serbia Radnički Niš 2–0 2–2
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 6–1 Austria Admira Wacker Mödling 3–0 3–1
Spartak Subotica Serbia 3–2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 1–2
RB Leipzig Germany 5–1 Sweden BK Häcken 4–0 1–1
Stjarnan Iceland 0–7 Denmark Copenhagen 0–2 0–5
Ufa Russia 1–1 (a) Slovenia Domžale 0–0 1–1
Tobol Kazakhstan 2–2 (a) Armenia Pyunik 2–1 0–1
Jagiellonia Białystok Poland 5–4 Portugal Rio Ave 1–0 4–4
LASK Linz Austria 6–1 Norway Lillestrøm 4–0 2–1
Honvéd Hungary 1–2 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 1–0 0–2
Osijek Croatia 1–2 Scotland Rangers 0–1 1–1
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0–8 Turkey Beşiktaş 0–2 0–6
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 2–7 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–3 1–4
Ventspils Latvia 1–3 France Bordeaux 0–1 1–2
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–5 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–2 1–3
Viitorul Constanța Romania 3–5 Netherlands Vitesse 2–2 1–3
St. Gallen Switzerland 2–2 (a) Norway Sarpsborg 08 2–1 0–1
Dynamo Brest Belarus 5–4 Greece Atromitos 4–3 1–1
Sevilla Spain 7–1 Hungary Újpest 4–0 3–1
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 2–4 Poland Lech Poznań 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Hibernian Scotland 4–3 Greece Asteras Tripolis 3–2 1–1
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 0–2 Slovenia Maribor 0–0 0–2
Genk Belgium 9–1 Luxembourg Fola Esch 5–0 4–1
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 2–3 Ukraine Mariupol 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Hajduk Split Croatia 4–2 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia 1–0 3–2
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round[edit]

The third qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and Main Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 23 July 2018.[31] The first legs were played on 7 and 9 August, and the second legs were played on 16 August 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 2–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–1
Legia Warsaw Poland 3–4 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1–2 2–2
Alashkert Armenia 0–7 Romania CFR Cluj 0–2 0–5
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 7–1 Finland HJK 3–0 4–1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 2–2 (a) Iceland Valur 1–0 1–2
Cork City Republic of Ireland 0–5 Norway Rosenborg 0–2 0–3
Spartaks Jūrmala Latvia 0–1 Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 0–1 0–0
The New Saints Wales 1–5 Denmark Midtjylland 0–2 1–3
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 3–5 Cyprus APOEL 2–2 1–3
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 5–4 Albania Kukësi 5–2 0–2
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Main Path
Pyunik Armenia 1–2 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–0 1–2
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 5–8 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 4–0 1–8 (a.e.t.)
Sturm Graz Austria 0–7 Cyprus AEK Larnaca 0–2 0–5
Sarpsborg 08 Norway 2–1 Croatia Rijeka 1–1 1–0
İstanbul Başakşehir Turkey 0–1 England Burnley 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Zorya Luhansk Ukraine 3–3 (a) Portugal Braga 1–1 2–2
Hapoel Haifa Israel 1–6 Italy Atalanta 1–4 0–2
Genk Belgium 4–1 Poland Lech Poznań 2–0 2–1
Vitesse Netherlands 0–2 Switzerland Basel 0–1 0–1
Nordsjælland Denmark 3–5 Serbia Partizan 1–2 2–3
Hibernian Scotland 0–3 Norway Molde 0–0 0–3
Hajduk Split Croatia 1–2 Romania FCSB 0–0 1–2
Sevilla Spain 6–0 Lithuania Žalgiris 1–0 5–0
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 4–1 Kazakhstan Kairat 2–0 2–1
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–5 Austria Rapid Wien 2–1 0–4
Mariupol Ukraine 2–5 France Bordeaux 1–3 1–2
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–4 Denmark Copenhagen 1–2 1–2
Olympiacos Greece 7–1 Switzerland Luzern 4–0 3–1
Rangers Scotland 3–1 Slovenia Maribor 3–1 0–0
Trenčín Slovakia 5–1 Netherlands Feyenoord 4–0 1–1
Jagiellonia Białystok Poland 1–4 Belgium Gent 0–1 1–3
Spartak Subotica Serbia 1–4 Denmark Brøndby 0–2 1–2
Ufa Russia 4–3 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 2–1 2–2
Beşiktaş Turkey 2–2 (a) Austria LASK Linz 1–0 1–2
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 4–1 Belarus Dynamo Brest 4–0 0–1
RB Leipzig Germany 4–2 Romania Universitatea Craiova 3–1 1–1

Play-off round[edit]

The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and Main Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2018.[32] The first legs were played on 23 August, and the second legs were played on 30 August 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 1–3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–2 1–1
APOEL Cyprus 1–1 (1–2 p) Kazakhstan Astana 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Rosenborg Norway 5–1 Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija 3–1 2–0
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 5–2 Romania CFR Cluj 2–0 3–2
Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania 1–4 Scotland Celtic 1–1 0–3
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–3 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–0 0–3
Malmö FF Sweden 4–2 Denmark Midtjylland 2–2 2–0
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 0–5 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 0–1 0–4
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Main Path
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 0–4 Spain Sevilla 0–1 0–3
Sarpsborg 08 Norway 4–3 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–1 1–2
Gent Belgium 0–2 France Bordeaux 0–0 0–2
Partizan Serbia 1–4 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–1 0–3
Rapid Wien Austria 4–3 Romania FCSB 3–1 1–2
Basel Switzerland 3–3 (a)[C] Cyprus Apollon Limassol 3–2 0–1
Rangers Scotland 2–1 Russia Ufa 1–0 1–1
Atalanta Italy 0–0 (3–4 p) Denmark Copenhagen 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 4–3 Norway Molde 3–1 1–2
Trenčín Slovakia 1–4 Cyprus AEK Larnaca 1–1 0–3
Genk Belgium 9–4 Denmark Brøndby 5–2 4–2
Olympiacos Greece 4–2 England Burnley 3–1 1–1
Zorya Luhansk Ukraine 2–3 Germany RB Leipzig 0–0 2–3
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage[edit]

Location of teams of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group A; Green pog.svg Green: Group B; DeepPink pog.svg Deep Pink: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D;.
Red pog.svg Red: Group E; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Purple pog.svg Purple: Group H;.
Pink pog.svg Pink: Group I; Turquoise pog.svg Turquoise: Group J; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring Green: Group K; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held on 31 August 2018 at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[33] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2018 UEFA club coefficients.[28]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32 where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays are 20 September, 4 October, 25 October, 8 November, 29 November, and 13 December 2018.

A total of 27 national associations are represented in the group stage. Akhisarspor, Chelsea, F91 Dudelange, Jablonec, Rangers, RB Leipzig, Sarpsborg 08, Spartak Moscow and Spartak Trnava made their debut appearances in the UEFA Europa League group stage (although Chelsea, Rangers, RB Leipzig and Spartak Moscow have already competed in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase after a third place in the UEFA Champions League group stage, while Rangers and Spartak Moscow have appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage). F91 Dudelange is the first team from Luxembourg to play in either the Champions League or Europa League group stage.[34]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEV ZUR LUD AKL
1 Germany Bayer Leverkusen (A) 4 3 0 1 10 7 +3 9[a] Advance to knockout phase 1–0 29 Nov 4–2
2 Switzerland Zürich (A) 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9[a] 3–2 1–0 29 Nov
3 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (E) 4 0 2 2 3 5 −2 2[b] 2–3 13 Dec 0–0
4 Cyprus AEK Larnaca (E) 4 0 2 2 3 6 −3 2[b] 13 Dec 0–1 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head away goals: Bayer Leverkusen 2, Zürich 0.
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head away goals: Ludogorets Razgrad 1, AEK Larnaca 0.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAL RBL CEL ROS
1 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 12 Advance to knockout phase 29 Nov 3–1 3–0
2 Germany RB Leipzig 4 2 0 2 8 6 +2 6[a] 2–3 2–0 13 Dec
3 Scotland Celtic 4 2 0 2 4 6 −2 6[a] 13 Dec 2–1 1–0
4 Norway Rosenborg 4 0 0 4 3 12 −9 0 2–5 1–3 29 Nov
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head goal difference: RB Leipzig +1, Celtic −1.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZEN SLP KOB BOR
1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 4 2 2 0 5 3 +2 8 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 29 Nov 2–1
2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 4 2 1 1 2 1 +1 7 13 Dec 0–0 1–0
3 Denmark Copenhagen 4 1 2 1 3 3 0 5 1–1 0–1 13 Dec
4 France Bordeaux 4 0 1 3 3 6 −3 1 1–1 29 Nov 1–2
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DZG FEN SPT AND
1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (A) 4 4 0 0 11 3 +8 12 Advance to knockout phase 4–1 3–1 13 Dec
2 Turkey Fenerbahçe 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7 29 Nov 2–0 2–0
3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 4 1 0 3 3 6 −3 3 1–2 13 Dec 1–0
4 Belgium Anderlecht (E) 4 0 1 3 2 7 −5 1 0–2 2–2 29 Nov
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS SPO VOR QRB
1 England Arsenal (A) 4 3 1 0 8 2 +6 10 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 4–2 13 Dec
2 Portugal Sporting CP 4 2 1 1 4 2 +2 7 0–1 13 Dec 2–0
3 Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 4 1 0 3 4 7 −3 3[a] 29 Nov 1–2 0–1
4 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 4 1 0 3 1 6 −5 3[a] 0–3 29 Nov 0–1
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Goal difference in all group matches: Vorskla Poltava –3, Qarabağ –5.

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BET MIL OLY DUD
1 Spain Real Betis 4 2 2 0 6 2 +4 8 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 29 Nov 3–0
2 Italy Milan 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7[a] 1–2 3–1 29 Nov
3 Greece Olympiacos 4 2 1 1 8 4 +4 7[a] 0–0 13 Dec 5–1
4 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (E) 4 0 0 4 1 11 −10 0 13 Dec 0–1 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(E) Eliminated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Milan 3, Olympiacos 0.

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL SPM RAN RW
1 Spain Villarreal 4 1 3 0 10 5 +5 6 Advance to knockout phase 13 Dec 2–2 5–0
2 Russia Spartak Moscow 4 1 2 1 7 8 −1 5[a] 3–3 4–3 29 Nov
3 Scotland Rangers 4 1 2 1 8 7 +1 5[a] 29 Nov 0–0 3–1
4 Austria Rapid Wien 4 1 1 2 3 8 −5 4 0–0 2–0 13 Dec
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Spartak Moscow 4, Rangers 1.

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FRA LAZ MAR APL
1 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt (A) 4 4 0 0 11 4 +7 12 Advance to knockout phase 4–1 29 Nov 2–0
2 Italy Lazio (A) 4 3 0 1 8 7 +1 9 13 Dec 2–1 2–1
3 France Marseille (E) 4 0 1 3 5 9 −4 1[a] 1–2 1–3 13 Dec
4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol (E) 4 0 1 3 5 9 −4 1[a] 2–3 29 Nov 2–2
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head away goals: Marseille 2, Apollon Limassol 0.

Group I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GNK SRP MAL BES
1 Belgium Genk 4 2 1 1 8 6 +2 7 Advance to knockout phase 13 Dec 2–0 1–1
2 Norway Sarpsborg 08 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5[a] 3–1 1–1 29 Nov
3 Sweden Malmö FF 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5[a] 29 Nov 1–1 2–0
4 Turkey Beşiktaş 4 1 1 2 6 8 −2 4 2–4 3–1 13 Dec
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Goals scored in all group matches: Sarpsborg 08 6, Malmö FF 4.

Group J[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification KRA SEV STL AKH
1 Russia Krasnodar 4 3 0 1 6 4 +2 9[a] Advance to knockout phase 2–1 2–1 29 Nov
2 Spain Sevilla 4 3 0 1 15 5 +10 9[a] 13 Dec 5–1 6–0
3 Belgium Standard Liège 4 2 0 2 6 9 −3 6 2–1 29 Nov 2–1
4 Turkey Akhisarspor (E) 4 0 0 4 3 12 −9 0 0–1 2–3 13 Dec
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(E) Eliminated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Krasnodar 3, Sevilla 0.

Group K[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification AST DKV REN JAB
1 Kazakhstan Astana 4 2 2 0 7 4 +3 8[a] Advance to knockout phase 29 Nov 2–0 2–1
2 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 4 2 2 0 9 6 +3 8[a] 2–2 3–1 13 Dec
3 France Rennes 4 1 0 3 4 8 −4 3 13 Dec 1–2 2–1
4 Czech Republic Jablonec 4 0 2 2 5 7 −2 2 1–1 2–2 29 Nov
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head away goals: Astana 2, Dynamo Kyiv 0.

Group L[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHL VID PAOK BATE
1 England Chelsea (A) 4 4 0 0 6 1 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 29 Nov 3–1
2 Hungary MOL Vidi 4 2 0 2 3 3 0 6 13 Dec 1–0 0–2
3 Greece PAOK 4 1 0 3 4 4 0 3[a] 0–1 0–2 13 Dec
4 Belarus BATE Borisov 4 1 0 3 4 8 −4 3[a] 0–1 29 Nov 1–4
Updated to match(es) played on 8 November 2018. Source: UEFA
(A) Advance to a further round.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: PAOK 3, BATE Borisov 0.

Knockout phase[edit]

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Round of 32[edit]

The draw for the round of 32 will be held on 17 December 2018.[35] The first legs will be played on 14 February, and the second legs will be played on 21 February 2019.

Round of 16[edit]

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 22 February 2019.[36] The first legs will be played on 7 March, and the second legs will be played on 14 March 2019.

Quarter-finals[edit]

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 15 March 2019.[37] The first legs will be played on 11 April, and the second legs will be played on 18 April 2019.

Semi-finals[edit]

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 15 March 2019.[38] The first legs will be played on 2 May, and the second legs will be played on 9 May 2019.

Final[edit]

The final will be played on 29 May 2019 at the Olympic Stadium in Baku. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws.[38]

Statistics[edit]

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of 8 November 2018[39]
Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Israel Moanes Dabour Austria Red Bull Salzburg 5 330
2 Japan Takumi Minamino Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4 176
Argentina Emilio Zelaya Cyprus Apollon Limassol 201
4 Italy Patrick Cutrone Italy Milan 3 170
Serbia Luka Jović Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 176
England Ruben Loftus-Cheek England Chelsea 220
Germany Kai Havertz Germany Bayer Leverkusen 250
Argentina Éver Banega Spain Sevilla 270
Argentina Giovani Lo Celso Spain Real Betis 293
Bosnia and Herzegovina Izet Hajrović Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 321
Tanzania Mbwana Samatta Belgium Genk 353
Denmark Patrick Mortensen Norway Sarpsborg 08 360

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Baku to host 2019 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2017. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  2. ^ "Real Madrid and Spain top UEFA rankings again". UEFA.com. 29 May 2018.
  3. ^ "Evolution of UEFA club competitions for 2018–21 cycle". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 26 August 2016. Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  4. ^ "Lyon to host 2018 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  5. ^ a b "Access list for the 2018/19 UEFA club competitions" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  6. ^ a b c "2018/19 UEFA Europa League regulations" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 May 2018. Retrieved 12 May 2018.
  7. ^ "Timeline for UEFA Presidential elections decided". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 18 May 2016. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  8. ^ "Country coefficients 2016/17". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 6 June 2017. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  9. ^ a b c "Champions League and Europa League changes next season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
  10. ^ a b "Access list for the 2018/19 UEFA club competitions (modified)". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 4 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  11. ^ "2018/19 UEFA Europa League participants". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  12. ^ "Albania's Skenderbeu handed 10-year ban over match-fixing in worst ever UEFA punishment". Tirana Times. 29 March 2018.
  13. ^ "ՀՖՖ կարգապահական կոմիտեի 05.05.2018թ. որոշման կիրառման պարզաբանումը". Football Federation of Armenia. 19 May 2018.
  14. ^ "Termination Order" (PDF). Football Federation of Armenia. 5 June 2018.
  15. ^ "ФК "Ширак" бойкотирует матч с "Пюником": клуб требует отставки главы ФФА". armeniasputnik.am. 20 May 2018.
  16. ^ "FC Levadia ja FCI Tallinn alustasid ühinemisprotsessi". Delfi Sport. 4 November 2017. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  17. ^ "AC Milan get two-year Europe ban over Financial Fair Play regulations". skysports.com. Retrieved 27 June 2018.
  18. ^ "Milan in Europa League: accolto il ricorso al Tas". Corriere dello Sport. 20 July 2018.
  19. ^ "AC Milan v. UEFA: CAS annuls the sanction and refers the case back to UEFA to issue a proportionate disciplinary measure" (PDF). Court of Arbitration for Sport. 20 July 2018.
  20. ^ ""Шымкент без еврокубков". Казахстанская федерация футбола отклонила апелляцию "Ордабасы"". Vesti.kz. 3 May 2018.
  21. ^ "FC Dacia Chișinău se desființează. Suporterii intenționează să salveze echipa" (in Moldovan). deschide.md. 20 March 2018.
  22. ^ "Budućnost i Rudar idu u LE, Grbalj bez licence". rtcg.me. 31 May 2018.
  23. ^ "Desportivo das Aves candidatou-se à UEFA fora do prazo previsto". sapo.pt. 21 May 2018.
  24. ^ a b "UEFA Europa League second qualifying round champions path draw". UEFA.com.
  25. ^ "Глава отдела лицензирования РФС: «Тосно» не подавал документы на лицензирование в еврокубках, по остальным информация скоро появится»" (in Russian). sportbox.ru. 10 May 2018.
  26. ^ "Decisions of the FAW Club Licensing Appeals Body". Football Association of Wales. 26 April 2018.
  27. ^ "2018/19 Europa League match and draw calendar". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 January 2018. Retrieved 9 January 2018.
  28. ^ a b c "Club coefficients". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  29. ^ "UEFA Europa League preliminary round draw". UEFA.com.
  30. ^ a b "UEFA Europa League first and second qualifying round main path draws". UEFA.com.
  31. ^ "UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw". UEFA.com.
  32. ^ "UEFA Europa League play-off draw". UEFA.com.
  33. ^ "UEFA Europa League group stage draw". UEFA.com.
  34. ^ "Europa League group stage number crunching". UEFA.org. Union of European Football Associations. 31 August 2018.
  35. ^ "UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw". UEFA.com.
  36. ^ "UEFA Europa League round of 16 draw". UEFA.com.
  37. ^ "UEFA Europa League quarter-final draw". UEFA.com.
  38. ^ a b "UEFA Europa League semi-final draw". UEFA.com.
  39. ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Players — Goals". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 20 September 2018.

External links[edit]