2018–19 La Liga

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

La Liga
Season2018–19
Dates17 August 2018 – 26 May 2019
Matches played120
Goals scored304 (2.53 per match)
Top goalscorerLionel Messi
Luis Suárez
(9 goals)
Biggest home winBarcelona 8–2 Huesca
(2 September 2018)
Biggest away winRayo Vallecano 1–5 Alavés
(22 September 2018)
Levante 2–6 Sevilla
(23 September 2018)
Highest scoringBarcelona 8–2 Huesca
(2 September 2018)
Longest winning run4 matches[1]
Barcelona
Levante
Longest unbeaten run8 matches[1]
Valencia
Longest winless run11 matches[1]
Athletic Bilbao
Longest losing run4 matches[1]
Huesca
Highest attendance93,265
Barcelona 5–1 Real Madrid
(28 October 2018)
[1]
Lowest attendance4,209
Eibar 1–2 Huesca
(19 August 2018)
[1]
Total attendance2,801,965[1]
Average attendance28,020[1]
2019–20
All statistics correct as of 11 November 2018.

The 2018–19 La Liga season, also known as La Liga Santander for sponsorship reasons,[2] is the 88th since its establishment. The season began on 17 August 2018 and is scheduled to finish on 26 May 2019.[3] Fixtures for the 2018–19 season were announced on 24 July 2018.[4] This is the first La Liga season using VAR.[5]

Barcelona are the defending champions. Huesca, Rayo Vallecano and Valladolid join as the promoted clubs from the 2017–18 Segunda División. They replaced Málaga, Las Palmas and Deportivo La Coruña who were relegated to the 2018–19 Segunda División.

Summary[edit]

Several clubs made managerial changes before the start of the season. Among them were Real Madrid, when Zinedine Zidane resigned following the club's third consecutive UEFA Champions League victory. He was replaced by Julen Lopetegui, who was managing the Spanish national team at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia at the time of announcement and was dismissed from that job as a result.[6] Other incomers included Pablo Machín at Sevilla, who was hired after his success with newly promoted Girona the previous season.[7]

In the transfer window, the biggest deal saw Real Madrid lose Cristiano Ronaldo to Juventus for a fee of €112 million; the Portuguese forward had scored 450 goals in 438 games during his nine years in the Spanish capital.[8] Real Madrid's additions included Belgium international goalkeeper Thibaut Courtois for €35 million from Chelsea, and striker Mariano returned to the club from Lyon for €22 million.[9][10] Defending champions Barcelona added Clément Lenglet to their defence, Arturo Vidal to midfield, and spent over €40 million on Brazilian forward Malcom.[11] Players exiting Barcelona included Andrés Iniesta at the end of a successful 16-year-spell, as he signed for Vissel Kobe in Japan.[12]

Veterans Gabi and Fernando Torres also left Atlético Madrid for new teams in Asia,[13] while the same club welcomed in the likes of World Cup-winning French midfielder Thomas Lemar and Portugal's Gelson Martins.[14] After a successful previous season, in which the team finished fourth and returned to the Champions League, Valencia made permanent the loan signing of Portuguese winger Gonçalo Guedes from Paris Saint-Germain. Forward Simone Zaza and midfielder João Cancelo both left to Italy, while Kevin Gameiro and Geoffrey Kondogbia arrived as replacements.[15] Athletic Bilbao sold Kepa Arrizabalaga to Chelsea for €80 million, a world record fee for a goalkeeper.[16]

The tenth round of matches featured the first El Clásico of the season, which Barcelona won 5–1 at home against Real Madrid with a hat-trick by Luis Suárez. The result put Madrid into 9th place,[17] and led to the dismissal of Lopetegui after only five months.[18] Other early pace-setters included Sevilla with their prolific strike partnership of André Silva and Wissam Ben Yedder,[19] Alavés who were briefly league leaders in mid-October,[20] Espanyol, and Valladolid who had been taken over by former Brazil international Ronaldo.[21]

Teams[edit]

Promotion and relegation (pre-season)[edit]

A total of 20 teams will contest the league, including 17 sides from the 2017–18 season and three promoted from the 2017–18 Segunda División. This will include the two top teams from the Segunda División, and the winners of the play-offs.

Teams relegated to Segunda Division

The first team to be relegated from La Liga were Málaga. Their relegation was ensured on 19 April 2018, following a late 1−0 defeat to Levante, ending their 10-year spell in the top division.[22]

The second team to be relegated were Las Palmas, after a 4−0 home defeat to Deportivo Alavés on 22 April 2018, ending their three-year spell in the league.[23]

The last team to be relegated were Deportivo La Coruña, following a 4−2 home loss to Barcelona on 29 April 2018. This result ensured Deportivo's third relegation in seven years, and also handed Barcelona their 25th La Liga title.[24]

Teams promoted from Segunda Division

On 21 May 2018, Huesca were promoted to La Liga for the first time ever by winning 2–0 at Lugo.

Rayo Vallecano was the second team to earn promotion to La Liga on 27 May 2018 by winning against Lugo as well, this time 1–0. Rayo returns after a two-year absence.

Real Valladolid was the last team to be promoted after beating Sporting Gijón and Numancia in the play-offs. Valladolid returned to top division after 4 years.

This was the first season since the 2014–15 season without any teams from the archipelagos of Spain (teams located on the Balearic Islands and Canary Islands) since Las Palmas was relegated and Tenerife failed to qualify for the promotion play-offs.

Stadia and locations[edit]

Location of Madrid teams in 2018–19 La Liga

Celta signed a sponsorship contract with Abanca to rename their stadium as Abanca-Balaídos.[25]

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Alavés Vitoria-Gasteiz Mendizorrotza 19,840[26]
Athletic Bilbao Bilbao San Mamés 53,000[27]
Atlético Madrid Madrid Wanda Metropolitano 68,000[28]
Barcelona Barcelona Camp Nou 99,354[29]
Celta Vigo Vigo Abanca-Balaídos 29,000[30]
Eibar Eibar Ipurua 7,083[31]
Espanyol Barcelona RCDE Stadium 40,000[32]
Getafe Getafe Coliseum Alfonso Pérez 17,000[33]
Girona Girona Montilivi 13,500[34]
Huesca Huesca El Alcoraz 7,638[35]
Leganés Leganés Butarque 12,450[36]
Levante Valencia Ciutat de València 26,354[37]
Rayo Vallecano Madrid Vallecas 14,708[38]
Real Betis Seville Benito Villamarín 60,721[39]
Real Madrid Madrid Santiago Bernabéu 81,044[40]
Real Sociedad San Sebastián Anoeta 32,000[41]
Sevilla Seville Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán 42,714[42]
Valencia Valencia Mestalla 49,500[43]
Valladolid Valladolid José Zorrilla 26,512[44]
Villarreal Villarreal Estadio de la Cerámica 23,500[45]

Matches outside Spain[edit]

On 16 August 2018, La Liga signed a 15-year agreement with Relevent Sports (owners of the International Champions Cup) to schedule one match per season within the United States. This would mark the first time ever that an official La Liga league match would be held there.[46][47] Match between Girona and Barcelona, to be played on 27 January 2019, was selected to be played in Miami, but it required the approval of the Royal Spanish Football Federation.[48] On 21 September 2018, the Spanish Football Federation denied approval of the match being held in Miami.[49] On 26 October 2018, following a request for guidance from the Spanish Football Federation, US Soccer and CONCACAF, the FIFA Council discussed La Liga’s proposal. At the end of the meeting, the FIFA Council stated that "Consistent with the opinion expressed by the Football Stakeholders Committee, the Council emphasised the sporting principle that official league matches must be played within the territory of the respective member association".[50]

Personnel and sponsorship[edit]

Team Manager[51] Captain[52] Kit manufacturer[53] Shirt sponsor[53]
Alavés Spain Abelardo Fernández Spain Manu García Kelme Betway, LEA,1 Araba-Álava,2 Integra Energía,3 Euskaltel3
Athletic Bilbao Argentina Eduardo Berizzo Spain Markel Susaeta New Balance Kutxabank
Atlético Madrid Argentina Diego Simeone Uruguay Diego Godín Nike Plus500, Hyundai2
Barcelona Spain Ernesto Valverde Argentina Lionel Messi Nike Rakuten, UNICEF,1 Beko2
Celta Vigo Portugal Miguel Cardoso Spain Hugo Mallo Adidas Estrella Galicia 0,0, Abanca,1 Grupo Recalvi3
Eibar Spain José Luis Mendilibar Spain Asier Riesgo Puma AVIA, HiKOKI2
Espanyol Spain Rubi Spain Javi López Kelme Riviera Maya, InnJoo1
Getafe Spain José Bordalás Spain Jorge Molina Joma Tecnocasa Group, Granitos Buenavista1
Girona Spain Eusebio Sacristán Spain Álex Granell Umbro Marathonbet, Costa Brava2
Huesca Spain Francisco Spain Juanjo Camacho Kelme Huesca La Magia, DISA,1 Bodega Sommos,1 Grupo Cosehisa,2 El Dorado,3 Ambar3
Leganés Argentina Mauricio Pellegrino Argentina Alexander Szymanowski Joma Betway, Sambil Outlet Madrid,2 BeSoccer3
Levante Spain Paco López Spain Pedro López Macron Betway, Baleària1
Rayo Vallecano Spain Míchel Spain Alberto García Kelme Creditea1
Real Betis Spain Quique Setién Spain Joaquín Kappa Greenearth, Reale Seguros,2 BeSoccer3
Real Madrid Argentina Santiago Solari Spain Sergio Ramos Adidas Emirates
Real Sociedad Spain Asier Garitano Spain Asier Illarramendi Macron Kutxabank,1 Reale Seguros2
Sevilla Spain Pablo Machín Spain Jesús Navas Nike Playtika, Betfair2
Valencia Spain Marcelino Spain Daniel Parejo Adidas BLU, beIN Sports,1 Sesderma,2 Alfa Romeo3
Valladolid Spain Sergio González Spain Javi Moyano Hummel Cuatro Rayas, Valladolid Ciudad Amiga3
Villarreal Spain Javier Calleja Spain Bruno Joma Pamesa Cerámica, Endavant2
1. ^ On the back of shirt.
2. ^ On the sleeves.
3. ^ On the shorts.

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of
appointment
Celta Vigo Spain Juan Carlos Unzué Sacked 21 May 2018[54] Pre-season Argentina Antonio Mohamed 22 May 2018[55]
Girona Spain Pablo Machín Signed for Sevilla 28 May 2018[56] Spain Eusebio Sacristán 7 June 2018[57]
Real Madrid France Zinedine Zidane Resigned 31 May 2018[58] Spain Julen Lopetegui 12 June 2018[59]
Real Sociedad Spain Imanol Alguacil End of contract 30 June 2018[60] Spain Asier Garitano 24 May 2018[61]
Huesca Spain Rubi 30 June 2018[62] Argentina Leo Franco 28 May 2018[63]
Sevilla Spain Joaquín Caparrós End of caretaker spell 30 June 2018[64] Spain Pablo Machín 28 May 2018[65]
Espanyol Spain David Gallego 30 June 2018[66] Spain Rubi 3 June 2018[67]
Leganés Spain Asier Garitano Signed for Real Sociedad 30 June 2018[68] Argentina Mauricio Pellegrino 2 June 2018[69]
Athletic Bilbao Spain José Ángel Ziganda Mutual consent 30 June 2018[70] Argentina Eduardo Berizzo 31 May 2018[71]
Huesca Argentina Leo Franco Sacked 9 October 2018 20th Spain Francisco 10 October 2018[72]
Real Madrid Spain Julen Lopetegui 29 October 2018 9th Argentina Santiago Solari 30 October 2018
Celta Vigo Argentina Antonio Mohamed 12 November 2018 14th Portugal Miguel Cardoso 12 November 2018

League table[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Barcelona 12 7 3 2 34 18 +16 24 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Sevilla 12 7 2 3 24 14 +10 23
3 Atlético Madrid 12 6 5 1 16 8 +8 23
4 Alavés 12 7 2 3 17 12 +5 23
5 Espanyol 12 6 3 3 16 10 +6 21 Qualification for the Europa League group stage
6 Real Madrid 12 6 2 4 20 16 +4 20 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round
7 Valladolid 12 4 5 3 9 9 0 17
8 Levante 12 5 2 5 18 19 −1 17
9 Girona 12 4 5 3 13 14 −1 17
10 Real Sociedad 12 4 4 4 15 14 +1 16
11 Getafe 12 4 4 4 11 10 +1 16
12 Real Betis 12 4 4 4 12 15 −3 16
13 Eibar 12 4 3 5 12 18 −6 15
14 Celta Vigo 12 3 5 4 22 20 +2 14
15 Valencia 12 2 8 2 8 9 −1 14
16 Villarreal 12 2 5 5 11 13 −2 11
17 Athletic Bilbao 12 1 7 4 13 19 −6 10
18 Leganés 12 2 4 6 9 16 −7 10 Relegation to the Segunda División
19 Rayo Vallecano 12 1 4 7 14 25 −11 7
20 Huesca 12 1 3 8 10 25 −15 6
Updated to match(es) played on 11 November 2018. Source: La Liga, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[73]

Positions by round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches.
In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.


Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
Barcelona221111121111
Sevilla1351275314332
Atlético Madrid8910953435443
Alavés191711734663254
Espanyol1047486752525
Real Madrid412222247966
Valladolid1314161918141076697
Levante310411161716118778
Girona121612661211151511109
Real Sociedad7781391013910121310
Getafe171195101191398811
Real Betis201813101385811131412
Eibar141915151113171212151213
Celta Vigo98334781013101114
Valencia111517171516141414141515
Villarreal16131814149121616171616
Athletic Bilbao55681215151717161717
Leganés151219202018201818181818
Rayo Vallecano182020181919181919191919
Huesca6614161720192020202020
Leader
UEFA Champions League Group stage
UEFA Europa League Group stage
UEFA Europa League Second qualifying round
Relegation to Segunda División
Source: BDFutbol.com

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ALA ATH ATM BAR CEL EIB ESP GET GIR HUE LEG LEV RAY BET RMA RSO SEV VAL VLD VIL
Alavés 2–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 2–1
Athletic Bilbao a 2–2 2–1 1–1 1–3 0–0 0–3
Atlético Madrid 3–2 1–1 3–0 1–0 1–0 a 2–0
Barcelona 3–0 1–1 a 2–2 8–2 3–4 5–1 4–2
Celta Vigo 0–1 2–0 4–0 1–1 1–1 2–4 3–3
Eibar 2–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–3
Espanyol 1–0 a 1–0 1–0 2–0 3–1
Getafe 0–2 2–0 a 0–1 2–0 0–1 0–0
Girona 3–2 2–3 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–4 0–0
Huesca 0–2 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–1
Leganés 1–1 2–1 a 1–0 2–2 0–1
Levante 2–1 1–2 2–0 1–3 2–6 2–2
Rayo Vallecano 1–5 1–1 2–3 2–2 1–2 1–4 2–2
Real Betis 2–2 3–3 1–0 0–3 1–0 0–1
Real Madrid a 0–0 a 1–0 2–0 4–1 1–2 2–0
Real Sociedad a 1–2 0–0 2–2 0–0 0–1
Sevilla 2–1 2–1 0–2 2–1 a 3–0 0–0
Valencia 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 a 0–0 a
Valladolid 0–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–1
Villarreal 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–1
Updated to match(es) played on 11 November 2018. Source: La Liga
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics[edit]

Scoring[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

As of 11 November 2018[75]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Argentina Lionel Messi Barcelona 9
Uruguay Luis Suárez Barcelona
2 Spain Iago Aspas Celta Vigo 8
Uruguay Cristhian Stuani Girona
4 Portugal André Silva Sevilla 7
6 Uruguay Maxi Gómez Celta Vigo 6
Spain Borja Iglesias Espanyol
Spain Roger Martí Levante
9 France Wissam Ben Yedder Sevilla 5
France Karim Benzema Real Madrid

Top assists[edit]

As of 13 November 2018[76]
Rank Player Club Assists
1 Argentina Lionel Messi Barcelona 5
Spain Jony Alavés
3 Uruguay Maxi Gómez Celta Vigo 4
Spain Jesús Navas Sevilla
Spain Sergi Roberto Barcelona
France Antoine Griezmann Atlético Madrid
Spain Pablo Sarabia Sevilla
Uruguay Luis Suárez Barcelona
Spain Cristian Tello Real Betis

Zamora Trophy[edit]

The Zamora Trophy is awarded by newspaper Marca to the goalkeeper with the lowest goals-to-games ratio. A goalkeeper has to have played at least 28 games of 60 or more minutes to be eligible for the trophy.[77]

As of 22 October 2018[78]
Rank Name Club Goals
against
Matches Average
1 Slovenia Jan Oblak Atlético Madrid 5 9 0.56
2 Spain Jordi Masip Valladolid 6 9 0.67
3 Spain Diego López Espanyol 7 9 0.78
4 Spain Sergio Asenjo Villarreal 8 9 0.89
Spain Fernando Pacheco Alavés
Spain David Soria Getafe

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player For Against Result Date Round
Portugal André Silva Sevilla Rayo Vallecano 4–1 (A) 19 August 2018 1
France Wissam Ben Yedder Sevilla Levante 6–2 (A) 23 September 2018 5
Spain Iago Aspas Celta Vigo Eibar 4–0 (H) 27 October 2018 10
Uruguay Luis Suárez Barcelona Real Madrid 5–1 (H) 28 October 2018 10
Note

(H) – Home ; (A) – Away

Discipline[edit]

As of 22 October 2018[79]
  • Most yellow cards (club): 30
    • Athletic Bilbao
  • Fewest yellow cards (club): 13
    • Barcelona
  • Most yellow cards (player): 5
  • Most red cards (club): 3
    • Rayo Vallecano
  • Fewest red cards (club): 0
    • 11 teams
  • Most red cards (player): 1
    • 16 players

Average attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Barcelona 536,722 90,985 52,356 76,675 +10.5%
2 Real Madrid 386,079 78,562 48,346 64,347 −2.0%
3 Atlético Madrid 335,959 63,719 47,109 55,993 +0.9%
4 Real Betis 280,814 52,819 41,973 46,802 +0.9%
5 Athletic Bilbao 248,226 46,860 36,900 41,371 +10.7%
6 Valencia 242,761 46,280 35,711 40,460 +4.6%
7 Sevilla 223,845 41,037 33,056 37,308 +12.8%
8 Real Sociedad 117,258 26,482 20,997 23,452 +19.0%
9 Levante 120,343 22,550 18,796 20,057 +13.4%
10 Valladolid 107,546 21,674 16,038 17,924 +53.3%1
11 Espanyol 83,726 19,485 13,469 16,745 −5.1%
12 Celta Vigo 119,422 21,184 14,474 17,060 +4.7%
13 Villarreal 99,102 17,969 15,452 16,517 −1.1%
14 Alavés 88,235 18,437 12,490 14,706 −5.6%
15 Rayo Vallecano 85,135 13,621 11,840 12,162 +29.5%1
16 Leganés 52,091 11,407 8,951 10,418 +11.6%
17 Girona 71,168 13,383 6,482 10,167 −0.7%
18 Getafe 60,843 12,458 7,600 10,141 −0.9%
19 Huesca 33,574 6,964 6,445 6,715 +60.3%1
20 Eibar 32,561 6,519 4,209 5,427 +1.9%
League total 3,325,410 90,985 4,209 27,712 +2.7%

Updated to games played on 11 November 2018
Source: World Football
Notes:
1: Team played last season in Segunda División.

LFP Awards[edit]

Monthly[edit]

Month Player of the Month Reference
Player Club
September Argentina Lionel Messi Barcelona [80]
October Uruguay Luis Suárez Barcelona [81]

Number of teams by autonomous community[edit]

Source:[82]

Autonomous Community Number of teams Teams
1  Community of Madrid 5 Atlético Madrid, Getafe, Leganés, Rayo Vallecano and Real Madrid
2  Basque Country 4 Alavés, Athletic Bilbao, Eibar and Real Sociedad
3  Catalonia 3 Barcelona, Espanyol, and Girona
 Valencian Community Levante, Valencia, and Villarreal
5  Andalusia 2 Real Betis and Sevilla
6  Aragon 1 Huesca
 Castile and Leon Valladolid
 Galicia Celta Vigo

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h "Spanish Primera División Performance Stats - 2018-19". ESPN. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  2. ^ "LaLiga and Santander strike title sponsorship deal". La Liga. 21 July 2016. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Competition calendar". La Liga. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  4. ^ "The fixtures for LaLiga Santander 2018/19". La Liga. 24 July 2018. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  5. ^ Charles, Andy (2 March 2018). "La Liga confirms Video Assistant Referee (VAR) will be used from next season". Sky Sports. Retrieved 5 July 2018.
  6. ^ Lowe, Sid (13 June 2018). "Spain sack manager Julen Lopetegui as Fernando Hierro takes over". The Guardian. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  7. ^ "Sevilla appoint Pablo Machin as new manager after Girona success". Sky Sports. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  8. ^ "Cristiano Ronaldo: Juventus sign Real Madrid forward for £99.2m". BBC Sport. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  9. ^ "Chelsea confirm €35m Courtois sale to Real Madrid as Kovacic moves to London". Goal.com. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  10. ^ Cerezo, Hugo (29 August 2018). "Official: Mariano Diaz returns to Real". Marca. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  11. ^ Rojo, Luis F. (13 August 2018). "Mixed displays from Barcelona's new signings". Marca. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  12. ^ McKirdy, Andrew (24 May 2018). "Vissel sign ex-Barcelona star Andres Iniesta to massive deal". The Japan Times. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  13. ^ Barbero, Alberto R. (17 August 2018). "Atletico remember the contributions of Gabi and Fernando Torres". Marca. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  14. ^ "Atletico Madrid sign Gelson Martins on free transfer after Sporting exit". The Independent. 25 July 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  15. ^ "Manchester United v Valencia facts". UEFA. 25 September 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  16. ^ "Soccer - Chelsea sign Spanish goalkeeper Kepa for world record fee". Reuters. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  17. ^ Jennings, Patrick (28 October 2018). "Barcelona 5–1 Real Madrid". BBC Sport. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
  18. ^ "Real Madrid sack Julen Lopetegui as manager". BBC Sport. 29 October 2018. Retrieved 30 October 2018.
  19. ^ "PSG have not forgotten about Sevilla's Wissam Ben Yedder". Sport. 23 October 2018. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
  20. ^ García, Óscar (19 October 2018). "Surprise package Alaves are provisional LaLiga Santander leaders after Celta win". Marca. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
  21. ^ "Espanyol concede late to Valladolid, lose chance to take La Liga lead". ESPN. Associated Press. 27 October 2018. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
  22. ^ "Malaga relegated from LaLiga after late defeat". Four Four Two. 19 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  23. ^ "Las Palmas relegated in La Liga after 4-0 loss to Alaves". Associated Press. ESPN. 22 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  24. ^ de la Cruz, Luis (30 April 2018). "Deportivo relegated from LaLiga for third time in seven years". AS English. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  25. ^ "El estadio del Celta pasa a llamarse Abanca-Balaídos" (in Spanish). La Voz de Galicia. 4 June 2018. Retrieved 11 June 2018.
  26. ^ "Mendizorroza" (in Spanish). Deportivo Alavés. Retrieved 22 April 2018.
  27. ^ "San Mames" (in Basque). Athletic Bilbao. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  28. ^ "Wanda Metropolitano" (in Spanish). Atlético Madrid. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  29. ^ "Camp Nou" (in Catalan). FC Barcelona. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  30. ^ "Instalaciones" (in Spanish). Celta Vigo. Retrieved 28 December 2017.
  31. ^ "Capacity of Ipurua stands at 7,083". SD Eibar. 3 February 2017.
  32. ^ "RCDE Stadium" (in Catalan). RCD Espanyol. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  33. ^ "Datos Generales". Getafe CF. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  34. ^ "Montilivi" (in Catalan). Girona FC. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  35. ^ "Así es el nuevo Alcoraz: un estadio 'inglés' para una ciudad de Primera" [That is the new Alcoraz: an 'English' stadium for a city of La Liga] (in Spanish). Heraldo de Aragón. 13 September 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2018.
  36. ^ "El CD Leganés pulveriza un año más su récord de abonados y lo eleva a 10.300" (in Spanish). Al cabo de la calle. Retrieved 11 September 2018.
  37. ^ "Estadi Ciutat de Valencia". StadiumDB. 20 July 2018.
  38. ^ "Estadio de Vallecas" (in Spanish). Rayo Vallecano. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  39. ^ "Estadio Benito Villamarín" (in Spanish). Real Betis. Retrieved 4 July 2018.
  40. ^ "Santiago Bernabéu Stadium". Real Madrid C.F. Retrieved 7 March 2016.
  41. ^ "Instalaciones" (in Spanish). Real Sociedad. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  42. ^ "Sevilla F.C." (in Spanish). Sevilla FC. Retrieved 10 April 2016.
  43. ^ "Camp de Mestalla" (in Spanish). Retrieved 30 June 2017.
  44. ^ "Estadio José Zorrilla" (in Spanish). Real Valladolid. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
  45. ^ "Estadio de la Cerámica" (in Spanish). Villarreal CF. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  46. ^ Draper, Kevin (16 August 2018). "La Liga Will Bring Regular-Season Matches to America". The New York Times. Retrieved 18 August 2018.
  47. ^ Carlisle, Jeff (16 August 2018). "La Liga set to play first game in United States in new marketing deal". ESPN. Retrieved 18 August 2018.
  48. ^ "La Liga formally propose Girona-Barcelona game to be played in U.S." ESPN. 10 September 2018. Retrieved 17 September 2018.
  49. ^ Moñino, Ladislao Javier (21 September 2018). "La Federación comunica a LaLiga que no autoriza el Girona-Barcelona en Miami" [The Federation notifies LaLiga that they do not authorize the Girona-Barcelona match in Miami] (in Spanish). El País. Retrieved 21 September 2018.
  50. ^ "FIFA Council makes key decisions for the future of football development". 26 October 2018. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  51. ^ "Confirmados los 20 entrenadores de LaLiga Santander 2018/19" [20 managers of the 2018/19 La Liga Santander confirmed] (in Spanish). La Liga. 17 July 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  52. ^ Bueno, Guillermo (12 September 2018). "Historias de un brazalete: los capitanes de los 20 equipos de LaLiga Santander" [Armband stories: the captains of the 20 La Liga Santander teams]. Marca (in Spanish). Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  53. ^ a b Ramos, Ana S. (17 August 2018). "Conoce las nuevas equipaciones de los equipos de La Liga para la 2018-2019" [See the new kit for the 2018-2019 La Liga teams]. Marca (in Spanish). Retrieved 2 October 2018.
  54. ^ "Celta's board decide to dispense with Unzue". Marca. 29 April 2018. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  55. ^ "Antonio Mohamed, entrenador del RC Celta para las dos próximas temporadas" [Antonio Mohamed, coach of RC Celta for the next two seasons] (in Spanish). 22 May 2018. Retrieved 22 May 2018.
  56. ^ "Pablo Machín pone fin a su etapa en el Girona". Girona FC. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 28 May 2018.
  57. ^ "Eusebio Sacristán, nuevo entrenador del Girona". La Vanguardia. 7 June 2018.
  58. ^ Polden, Jake (31 May 2018). "BREAKING Zinedine Zidane confirms shock Real Madrid exit following third Champions League victory". Daily Mirror. Retrieved 31 May 2018.
  59. ^ "Julen Lopetegui will be the Real Madrid coach after the celebration of the 2018 World Cup". Real Madrid C.F. 12 June 2018.
  60. ^ "Imanol Alguacil, nuevo entrenador de la Real Sociedad" [Imanol Alguacil, new coach of Real Sociedad] (in Spanish). La Liga. 18 March 2018. Retrieved 19 March 2018.
  61. ^ "La Real ficha a Asier Garitano" [Real signs Asier Garitano] (in Spanish). La Liga. 24 May 2018.
  62. ^ "Rubi ratifica entre lágrimas que se marcha del Huesca" [Rubi confirms his departure from SD Huesca] (in Spanish). Marca. 25 May 2018. Retrieved 28 May 2018.
  63. ^ "Leo Franco, nuevo entrenador de la SD Huesca" [Leo Franco is the new SD Huesca manager] (in Spanish). SD Huesca. 28 May 2018.
  64. ^ "Vincenzo Montella sacked by struggling Sevilla". Goal. 28 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  65. ^ "Pablo Machín, Nuevo entrenador del Sevilla FC para las dos próximas temporadas". Sevilla FC. 28 May 2018. Retrieved 28 May 2018.
  66. ^ "David Gallego toma las riendas del primer equipo" (in Spanish). Mundo Deportivo. 20 April 2018.
  67. ^ "Rubi, nuevo entrenador del Espanyol" (in Spanish). sport.es. 3 June 2018.
  68. ^ "Asier Garitano to leave Leganes". Marca. 8 May 2018. Retrieved 8 May 2018.
  69. ^ "Oficial: Pellegrino nuevo entrenador del Leganés" [Official: Pellegrino Leganés' new coach] (in Spanish). Marca. 2 June 2018. Retrieved 2 June 2018.
  70. ^ "Ziganda to leave Athletic Bilbao". sportstarlive.com. 11 May 2018. Retrieved 11 May 2018.
  71. ^ "Eduardo Berizzo, Athletic Club's new coach". Athletic Club. 31 May 2018. Retrieved 31 May 2018.
  72. ^ "Francisco Rodríguez hired as manager" (in Spanish). udhuesca.com. 10 October 2018. Retrieved 10 October 2018.
  73. ^ "Reglamento General – Art. 201" (PDF) (in Spanish). Royal Spanish Football Federation. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
  74. ^ "Partido Real Betis - Levante UD". laliga.es. 17 August 2018. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  75. ^ "Spanish Primera División Scoring Stats - 2018-19". ESPN FC. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  76. ^ "Spanish Primera División Scoring Stats - 2018-19". ESPN FC. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  77. ^ "Trofeo Zamora". EcuRed.
  78. ^ "Trofeo Zamora La Liga Santander - MARCA.com". MARCA.com.
  79. ^ "Spanish Primera División Discipline Stats - 2018-19 | Discipline". ESPN. Retrieved 15 September 2018.
  80. ^ "Leo Messi is the September Player of the Month in LaLiga Santander". La Liga. 17 October 2018. Retrieved 17 October 2018.
  81. ^ "Luis Suarez is the October Player of the Month in LaLiga Santander". La Liga. 9 November 2018. Retrieved 9 November 2018.
  82. ^ Borda, Enrique; De Vicente, Marcos (30 July 2018). "Madrid y Andalucía dominan: así es el mapa del fútbol profesional" [Madrid and Andalusia dominate: this is the map of professional football]. Marca (in Spanish). Retrieved 2 October 2018.