2018–19 IIHF Continental Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018–2019 IIHF Continental Cup
2018–19 IIHF Continental Cup.png
Tournament details
Dates28 September 2018 – 13 January 2019
Teams17

The 2018–19 Continental Cup is the 22nd edition of the IIHF Continental Cup, Europe's second-tier ice hockey club competition organised by International Ice Hockey Federation. The season started on 28 September 2018 and the final tournament will be played from 11 to 13 January 2019.[1]

Qualified teams[edit]

Team Qualification
Enter in the third round
Belarus HK Gomel 2017 Belarusian Cup winners
Croatia Medveščak Zagreb 2017–18 Croatian Ice Hockey League champions
France Lyon Lions 2017–18 Coupe de France winners
United Kingdom Belfast Giants 2017–18 Challenge Cup winners
Kazakhstan Arlan Kokshetau 2017–18 Kazakhstan Hockey Championship champions
Poland GKS Katowice 2017–18 Polska Hokej Liga runners-up
Enter in the second round
Hungary MAC Budapest 2017–18 Erste Liga champions
Italy Ritten Sport 2017–18 IHL - Elite champions
Latvia Kurbads Riga 2017–18 Latvian Hockey Higher League champions
Serbia Crvena Zvezda 2017–18 Serbian Hockey League champions
Slovenia HDD Jesenice 2017–18 Slovenian Ice Hockey League champions
Spain Txuri Urdin 2017–18 Liga Nacional de Hockey Hielo champions
Ukraine HC Donbass 2017–18 Ukrainian Hockey League champions
Enter in the first round
Bulgaria Irbis-Skate Sofia 2017–18 Bulgarian Hockey League champions
Iceland Vikingar Akureyri 2017–18 Icelandic Hockey League champions
Israel HC Bat Yam 2017–18 Israeli Hockey League champions
Turkey Zeytinburnu Belediyespor 2017–18 Turkish Ice Hockey Super League champions

First round[edit]

Group A[edit]

The Group A tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 28 to 30 September 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Iceland Vikingar Akureyri 3 2 1 0 0 13 5 +8 8 Advance to Second round
2 Bulgaria Irbis-Skate Sofia (H) 3 2 0 1 0 17 8 +9 7
3 Turkey Zeytinburnu Belediyespor 3 1 0 0 2 7 11 −4 3
4 Israel HC Bat Yam 3 0 0 0 3 1 14 −13 0
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local (UTC+3).

28 September 2018
16:00
Zeytinburnu Belediyespor Turkey4–0
(1–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Israel HC Bat YamWinter Sports Palace
Attendance: 50
28 September 2018
20:00
Vikingar Akureyri Iceland5–4 GWS
(2–2, 1–0, 1–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Bulgaria Irbis-Skate SofiaWinter Sports Palace
Attendance: 563
29 September 2018
14:00
Irbis-Skate Sofia Bulgaria8–1
(2–1, 2–0, 4–0)
Israel HC Bat YamWinter Sports Palace
Attendance: 250
29 September 2018
18:00
Zeytinburnu Belediyespor Turkey1–6
(0–2, 1–3, 0–1)
Iceland Vikingar AkureyriWinter Sports Palace
Attendance: 213
30 September 2018
14:00
HC Bat Yam Israel0–2
(0–0, 0–2, 0–0)
Iceland Vikingar AkureyriWinter Sports Palace
Attendance: 150
30 September 2018
18:00
Irbis-Skate Sofia Bulgaria5–2
(3–1, 0–1, 2–0)
Turkey Zeytinburnu BelediyesporWinter Sports Palace
Attendance: 619

Second round[edit]

Group B[edit]

The Group B tournament was played in Ritten, Italy, from 19 to 21 October 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Italy Ritten Sport (H) 3 3 0 0 0 16 6 +10 9 Advance to Third round
2 Slovenia HDD Jesenice 3 1 0 1 1 6 11 −5 4
3 Hungary MAC Budapest 3 1 0 0 2 12 8 +4 3
4 Serbia Crvena Zvezda 3 0 1 0 2 6 15 −9 2
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local (UTC+2).

19 October 2018
16:00
MAC Budapest Hungary8–0
(1–0, 6–0, 1–0)
Serbia Crvena ZvezdaArena Ritten
Attendance: 75
19 October 2018
20:00
HDD Jesenice Slovenia1–6
(0–3, 1–3, 0–0)
Italy Ritten SportArena Ritten
Attendance: 812
20 October 2018
16:00
MAC Budapest Hungary3–4
(0–1, 2–2, 1–1)
Slovenia HDD JeseniceArena Ritten
Attendance: 120
20 October 2018
20:00
Ritten Sport Italy6–4
(2–1, 0–2, 4–1)
Serbia Crvena ZvezdaArena Ritten
Attendance: 900
21 October 2018
14:00
Crvena Zvezda Serbia2–1 OT
(0–0, 0–0, 1–1)
(OT 1–0)
Slovenia HDD JeseniceArena Ritten
Attendance: 51
21 October 2018
18:00
Ritten Sport Italy4–1
(2–0, 1–1, 1–0)
Hungary MAC BudapestArena Ritten
Attendance: 825

Group C[edit]

The Group C tournament was played in Riga, Latvia, from 19 to 21 October 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Latvia Kurbads Riga (H) 3 3 0 0 0 19 4 +15 9 Advance to Third round
2 Ukraine HC Donbass 3 2 0 0 1 13 7 +6 6
3 Iceland Vikingar Akureyri 3 1 0 0 2 8 17 −9 3
4 Spain Txuri Urdin 3 0 0 0 3 5 17 −12 0
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local (UTC+3).

19 October 2018
15:30
Txuri Urdin Spain2–6
(0–2, 2–3, 0–1)
Ukraine HC DonbassKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 160
19 October 2018
19:30
Kurbads Riga Latvia9–2
(3–0, 4–1, 2–1)
Iceland Vikingar AkureyriKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 173
20 October 2018
14:00
HC Donbass Ukraine6–3
(1–1, 1–1, 4–1)
Iceland Vikingar AkureyriKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 75
20 October 2018
18:00
Kurbads Riga Latvia8–1
(2–0, 5–1, 1–0)
Spain Txuri UrdinKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 750
21 October 2018
14:00
Vikingar Akureyri Iceland3–2
(0–0, 1–1, 2–1)
Spain Txuri UrdinKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 63
21 October 2018
18:00
HC Donbass Ukraine1–2
(0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
Latvia Kurbads RigaKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 968

Third round[edit]

Group D[edit]

The Group D tournament will be played in Lyon, France, from 16 to 18 November 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belarus HK Gomel 1 1 0 0 0 6 2 +4 3 Advance to Final
2 Kazakhstan Arlan Kokshetau 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 +1 2
3 France Lyon Lions (H) 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 −1 1
4 Latvia Kurbads Riga 1 0 0 0 1 2 6 −4 0
Updated to match(es) played on 16 November 2018. Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local (UTC+1).

16 November 2018
14:30
HK Gomel Belarus6–2
(3–0, 1–2, 2–0)
Latvia Kurbads RigaPatinoire Charlemagne
Attendance: 105
16 November 2018
20:30
Lyon Lions France1–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–0, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Kazakhstan Arlan KokshetauPatinoire Charlemagne
17 November 2018
15:00
Arlan Kokshetau KazakhstanvLatvia Kurbads RigaPatinoire Charlemagne
17 November 2018
20:00
HK Gomel BelarusvFrance Lyon LionsPatinoire Charlemagne
18 November 2018
14:00
Arlan Kokshetau KazakhstanvBelarus HK GomelPatinoire Charlemagne
18 November 2018
18:00
Kurbads Riga LatviavFrance Lyon LionsPatinoire Charlemagne

Group E[edit]

The Group E tournament will be played in Belfast, United Kingdom, from 15 to 17 November 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 United Kingdom Belfast Giants (H) 2 2 0 0 0 10 2 +8 6 Advance to Final
2 Poland GKS Katowice 2 1 0 0 1 6 3 +3 3
3 Croatia Medveščak Zagreb 2 1 0 0 1 3 6 −3 3
4 Italy Ritten Sport 2 0 0 0 2 2 10 −8 0
Updated to match(es) played on 16 November 2018. Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local (UTC±0).

15 November 2018
15:00
GKS Katowice Poland4–0
(1–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Italy Ritten SportSSE Arena
Attendance: 200
15 November 2018
19:00
Medveščak Zagreb Croatia0–4
(0–1, 0–1, 0–2)
United Kingdom Belfast GiantsSSE Arena
Attendance: 2,929
16 November 2018
15:00
GKS Katowice Poland2–3
(0–2, 1–0, 1–1)
Croatia Medveščak ZagrebSSE Arena
Attendance: 642
16 November 2018
19:00
Belfast Giants United Kingdom6–2
(2–2, 2–0, 2–0)
Italy Ritten SportSSE Arena
Attendance: 3,595
17 November 2018
15:00
Ritten Sport ItalyvCroatia Medveščak ZagrebSSE Arena
17 November 2018
19:00
Belfast Giants United KingdomvPoland GKS KatowiceSSE Arena

Final[edit]

Continental Cup Final tournament will be played from 11 to 13 January 2019.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Continental Cup set". IIHF. 26 June 2018.

External links[edit]